July 2, 2018

ICT Passenger Traffic Dips in May

Despite a high average load factor of 88% in May, ICT passenger traffic fell 1.93% from last May. A total of 149,372 passengers flew in and out of ICT, which is down 1.93% from last year. For the year, passenger traffic is up 1.82%.

The decrease can be attributed to 5% fewer available seats and 3.5% fewer flights in May from May 2017. The biggest decrease in seats came from American to Chicago, United to Denver, and United to Chicago. Allegiant also had four fewer flights to Phoenix-Mesa and two fewer to Las Vegas than last May.

It should also be noted that Allegiant began nonstop service to LAX in May last year; this year the service began in June.

(To view tables on mobile devices, scroll left/right)

EnplanementsMay 2018May 2017DifferencePercent Diff.
Alaska2,0532,021322%
Allegiant3,2924,261-969-23%
American20,04018,2041,83610%
Delta15,95715,5184393%
Southwest14,66714,2903773%
United19,96523,437-3,472-15%
Charters95185-90-49%
TOTAL76,06977,916-1,847-2%

More seats are needed in this market. Frontier’s service to Denver starting August 30 will be a big help.

Capacity ChangesMay 2018May 2017DifferencePercent Diff.
AirlineDestinationSeatsFlightsSeatsFlightsSeatsFlightsSeatsFlights
AmericanDallas17,64818015,1501832,498-316.5%-1.6%
AmericanChicago4,650936,000120-1,350-27-22.5%-22.5%
AlaskaSeattle2,356312,35631000.0%0.0%
DeltaAtlanta13,2869112,194911,09209.0%0.0%
DeltaMinneapolis4,789844,78983010.0%1.2%
AllegiantPhoenix-Mesa1,33281,87212-540-4-28.8%-33.3%
AllegiantLas Vegas1,41491,82611-412-2-22.6%-18.2%
AllegiantLos Angeles1561
AllegiantOrlando-Sanford83058305000.0%0.0%
UnitedDenver8,96611912,528119-3,5620-28.4%0.0%
UnitedHouston6,6381117,124115-486-4-6.8%-3.5%
UnitedChicago6,8201248,638119-1,8185-21.0%4.2%
SouthwestLas Vegas4,561314,4333112802.9%0.0%
SouthwestPhoenix4,433314,43331000.0%0.0%
SouthwestSt. Louis8,294588,29458000.0%0.0%
TOTAL86,01797590,6231,010-4,60635-5.1%-3.5%

Cargo activity was busy with a 7% increase over last May. For the year, cargo is up 1%.

For more information:

Media Contacts

Valerie Wise

Air Service & Business Development Manager

(316) 946-4780

Brad Christopher

Assistant Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Victor White

Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Newsroom Topics

Eisenhower Air Archives

January 2019

September 2018

June 2018

April 2018

January 2018

December 2017

August 2017

May 2017

February 2017

November 2016

September 2016

Newsroom Archive

Flight Search