Wichita Dwight D Eisenhower Airport

February 22, 2018

ICT Airport Sees Big Start to 2018

ICT Airport had an excellent start to the year!

January 2018 was the second busiest January on record, with 119,296 total passengers, an increase of 6% over January 2017.  The busiest January occurred in 2008 with 120,397 total passengers.  Undoubtedly, the 2018 U.S. Figure Skating Association Sectional Championships held in Wichita was a big reason for the increase.  There were also 7% more flights and 11% more seats.

View January’s Aviation Activity Report.

January 2017 & 2018

 January 2017January 20182018-20172018-2017 % Diff.
Alaska-3,0603,060100%
Allegiant5,9975,061-936-16%
American31,55831,523-350%
Delta23,43423,43620%
Southwest21,23122,3561,1255%
United3006433,6755,04018%
Charters180165-158%
TOTAL112,464119,2766,8326%

 

Media Contacts

Valerie Wise

Air Service & Business Development Manager

(316) 946-4780

Brad Christopher

Assistant Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Victor White

Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Newsroom Topics

Eisenhower Air Archives

January 2019

September 2018

June 2018

April 2018

January 2018

December 2017

August 2017

May 2017

February 2017

November 2016

September 2016

Newsroom Archive

Flight Search