August Marks 14th Consecutive Month of Passenger Growth

Technical difficulties are affecting our WiFi and terminal arrivals/departures screens. Use your airline's app for flight information.

September 25, 2019

August Marks 14th Consecutive Month of Passenger Growth

August marks the 14th consecutive month of passenger growth with 150,209 total passengers flying in and out of ICT.  This is an increase of 2.61% from August 2018 and sets a new record for the month.  The previous August record was 146,383 in 2018.  For the year, passenger traffic is up 6.87%, with 1,167,708 total passengers.

Alaska Airlines and American Airlines reported the largest increases. Frontier’s low-fare service to Denver is new this year and continues to stimulate demand.  American increased seats by 17.5% compared to last  August.

Air cargo deplanements increased almost 13% while enplaned cargo increased about 5%.  For the month, total cargo increased 9.55% and for the year, cargo is up 8.70%.

Food and gift receipts, rental cars, and parking revenue all increased in August.

The aviation reports can be found in Airport Business.

August 2019 Total Passengers

AIRLINEAUGUST 2019AUGUST 2018# DIFFERENCE% DIFFERENCE
Alaska4,3714,1292426%
Allegiant6,9027,377-475-7%
American41,01536,5624,45311%
Delta32,49732,0564411%
Frontier3,7323433,38991%
Southwest24,90825,886-978-4%
United36,64039,929-3,289-9%
Charters1441014330%
Total passengers150,209146,3833,8263%

Media Contacts   (316) 946-4700

Valerie Wise, Air Service & Marketing Manager

Jesse R. Romo, Director of Airports

Brad Christopher, Assistant Director of Airports

View Our Media Library

Flight Search

Arrivals Departures