September 25, 2019

August Marks 14th Consecutive Month of Passenger Growth

August marks the 14th consecutive month of passenger growth with 150,209 total passengers flying in and out of ICT.  This is an increase of 2.61% from August 2018 and sets a new record for the month.  The previous August record was 146,383 in 2018.  For the year, passenger traffic is up 6.87%, with 1,167,708 total passengers.

Alaska Airlines and American Airlines reported the largest increases. Frontier’s low-fare service to Denver is new this year and continues to stimulate demand.  American increased seats by 17.5% compared to last  August.

Air cargo deplanements increased almost 13% while enplaned cargo increased about 5%.  For the month, total cargo increased 9.55% and for the year, cargo is up 8.70%.

Food and gift receipts, rental cars, and parking revenue all increased in August.

The aviation reports can be found in Airport Business.

AIRLINEAUGUST 2019AUGUST 2018# DIFFERENCE% DIFFERENCE
Alaska4,3714,1292426%
Allegiant6,9027,377-475-7%
American41,01536,5624,45311%
Delta32,49732,0564411%
Frontier3,7323433,38991%
Southwest24,90825,886-978-4%
United36,64039,929-3,289-9%
Charters1441014330%

Media Contacts

Valerie Wise

Air Service & Business Development Manager

(316) 946-4780

Brad Christopher

Assistant Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Victor White

Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Newsroom Topics

Eisenhower Air Archives

September 2018

June 2018

April 2018

January 2018

December 2017

August 2017

May 2017

February 2017

November 2016

September 2016

Newsroom Archive

Flight Search