July 27, 2020

Wichita Eisenhower National Airport Reports June Passenger Traffic

Passenger traffic at Wichita Eisenhower National Airport fell 74% in June compared to June 2019.  A total of 43,801 passengers flew in and out of ICT compared to 169,541 last year.  For the year, passenger traffic is down 53%. 

U.S. traffic is down 75% from a year ago. ICT has been out-performing the national growth trend but demand began to flatten on July 9 as increased travel restrictions have been imposed.

Scheduled capacity (number of seats) for the month was down 55% from last June.  Airlines have been closely monitoring bookings to determine where to add capacity.  Airlines are operating at an average of 55% full, with the smaller, regional jets reporting higher loads.  Delta, Southwest and Alaska continue to limit bookings to about 60% capacity.

In August, American Airlines will increase capacity to Dallas 20% and Chicago 19%.  Delta will double flights to Atlanta and Minneapolis.  United will increase Houston flights by 46%, and Chicago flights by 24%.  Southwest will resume nonstop flights to Las Vegas on August 11. In September, Southwest will begin nonstop service to Denver but will suspend service to Las Vegas.

Outgoing air cargo increased 30% over last June but incoming cargo fell 38%.  For the year, outgoing cargo is performing better than incoming cargo.  It is speculated that the cargo is due to COVID-19 related supplies.

The June statistical reports are found here.

June 2020 Total Passengers

AIRLINEJUNE 2020JUNE 2019# DIFF.% DIFF.
Alaska2,3994,252-1,853-44%
Allegiant7,74613,797-6,051-44%
American9,86042,258-32,398-77%
Delta2,93533,804-30,969-91%
Frontier9514,153-3,202-77%
Southwest8,01628,350-20,334-72%
United11,89442,784-30,894-72%
Charters-143-143-100%

Media Contacts

Valerie Wise

Air Service & Business Development Manager

(316) 946-4780

Brad Christopher

Assistant Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Victor White

Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Newsroom Topics

Eisenhower Air Archives

January 2019

September 2018

June 2018

April 2018

January 2018

December 2017

August 2017

May 2017

February 2017

November 2016

September 2016

Newsroom Archive

Flight Search