November 1, 2018

Wichita Eisenhower National Airport Reports Busiest September on Record

September 2018 was the busiest September on record for Wichita Eisenhower National Airport.  A record 135,839 passengers flew in and out of ICT, an increase of 5.56% over September of 2017.  The previous September record occurred in 2016 with 135,290 total passengers.  For the year, passenger traffic is up 1.90%.

The increase can be attributed to Frontier Airlines, which started service on August 30, 2018, with significantly lower fares and large aircraft to Denver.  Frontier flies three times weekly on Sundays, Tuesdays, and Thursdays.   Delta also contributed to the September record,  with a 10% increase in passengers.  Delta flies nonstop to Atlanta and Minneapolis daily.

The number of seats in September was virtually unchanged from a year ago.  Average weekday departures in September were 33 compared to 34 last September.  Flights are full and demand for air travel is increasing.  Fortunately, the airlines are responding.  Seats during the fourth quarter will be up 6.1% and flights up 3.4%.

Air cargo also had a large increase – up 14.79% over last year.  For the year, cargo is up 5.56%.  Food and gift concessions increased 10.51%, rental cars increased 10.34%, and parking increased 8.23%.   The September reports can be found in Airport Business.

AIRLINESept. 2018Sept. 2017Difference
Alaska1,8471,77176
Allegiant2,3262,487-161
American16,91616,991-75
Delta14,42913,1201,309
Frontier2.0802,080
Southwest12,24611,889357
United18,05817,709349
Charters20089111

Media Contacts

Valerie Wise

Air Service & Business Development Manager

(316) 946-4780

Brad Christopher

Assistant Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Victor White

Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Newsroom Topics

Eisenhower Air Archives

August 2017

May 2017

February 2017

November 2016

September 2016

July 2016

Newsroom Archive

Flight Search