Wichita Eisenhower National Airport Reports Busiest September on Record

NOTICE: The connector bridge from westbound U.S. 54 to southbound Eisenhower Airport Parkway in Wichita will be closed for maintenance starting Tuesday, May 28. To follow the signed detour, motorists should continue westbound on U.S. 54 and take the exit onto Tyler Road. From there, drivers should take eastbound U.S. 54 and exit onto West Kellogg Drive. Follow West Kellogg Drive to southbound Eisenhower Airport Parkway.

November 1, 2018

Wichita Eisenhower National Airport Reports Busiest September on Record

September 2018 was the busiest September on record for Wichita Eisenhower National Airport.  A record 135,839 passengers flew in and out of ICT, an increase of 5.56% over September of 2017.  The previous September record occurred in 2016 with 135,290 total passengers.  For the year, passenger traffic is up 1.90%.

The increase can be attributed to Frontier Airlines, which started service on August 30, 2018, with significantly lower fares and large aircraft to Denver.  Frontier flies three times weekly on Sundays, Tuesdays, and Thursdays.  Delta also contributed to the September record,  with a 10% increase in passengers.  Delta flies nonstop to Atlanta and Minneapolis daily.

The number of seats in September was virtually unchanged from a year ago.  Average weekday departures in September were 33 compared to 34 last September.  Flights are full and demand for air travel is increasing.  Fortunately, the airlines are responding.  Seats during the fourth quarter will be up 6.1% and flights up 3.4%.

Air cargo also had a large increase – up 14.79% over last year.  For the year, cargo is up 5.56%.  Food and gift concessions increased 10.51%, rental cars increased 10.34%, and parking increased 8.23%.   The September reports can be found in Airport Business.

AIRLINESept. 2018Sept. 2017Difference
Alaska1,8471,77176
Allegiant2,3262,487-161
American16,91616,991-75
Delta14,42913,1201,309
Frontier2.0802,080
Southwest12,24611,889357
United18,05817,709349
Charters20089111

Media Contacts   (316) 946-4700

Valerie Wise, Air Service & Marketing Manager

Jesse R. Romo, Director of Airports

Brad Christopher, Assistant Director of Airports

View Our Media Library

Flight Search

Arrivals Departures