July 24, 2019

Wichita Eisenhower Airport Reports Record-Breaking Passenger Count

Wichita Eisenhower National Airport reports a record-breaking passenger count, with 169,541 total passengers  in June.  This is an all-time high for any month and makes 12 consecutive months of increased traffic.  It beat the previous record high which occurred in May of this year by 3%, when there were 164,160 total passengers.  Enplanements increased 10.09% and deplanements increased 8.56% over June of 2018.  For the year, total passenger traffic has increased 7.57% over 2018.

The increase can be attributed to the new Allegiant service to Destin, which began June 5.   The Destin service has been extremely popular.  Also, Frontier’s low fares to Denver have resulted in a 92% increase in passengers to that market (Q1 2018 vs. Q1 2019).  Frontier began service August 30, 2018.

Total air cargo increased 7.36% in June, with the bulk of the increase in deplaned cargo.  For the year, air cargo is up 10.13%.

View our monthly aviation reports in Airport Business.

June 2019 Enplanements

AIRLINEJUNE 2019 ENPLANEMENTSJUNE 2018 ENPLANEMENTS# CHANGE% CHANGE
Alaska2,1712,16830%
Allegiant7,1085,0132,09542%
American20,93519,0501,88510%
Delta16,79616,78970%
Frontier2,08202,082100%
Southwest14,03214,166-134-1%
United21,52019,6171,90310%
Charters72150-78-52%

Media Contacts

Valerie Wise

Air Service & Business Development Manager

(316) 946-4780

Brad Christopher

Assistant Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Victor White

Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Newsroom Topics

Eisenhower Air Archives

September 2018

June 2018

April 2018

January 2018

December 2017

August 2017

May 2017

February 2017

November 2016

September 2016

Newsroom Archive

Flight Search