Travel Demand Was Stagnant in July

September 8, 2020

Travel Demand Was Stagnant in July

The increased travel demand in July was stagnant due to the surge in COVID cases and quarantines to popular leisure destinations in Florida and Arizona. Passenger traffic fell 65% from the previous July; from 167,687 to 58,350 total passengers. Last July’s daily passenger count averaged 2,713 and this July, just 952.  Compared to the U.S., passenger traffic is down 74% for the year;  ICT passengers are down 55%.

Airlines have reduced flights and are operating smaller aircraft to adjust to less demand. Older aircraft and wide bodies have been grounded, replaced with smaller aircraft better suited for smaller loads.   Fewer flights result in longer connect times and fewer options.   July flights were down 47% and seats down 46% from July 2019. Our September schedule shows 35% fewer flights and 34% fewer seats than September 2019.

As part of the $50 billion federal aid package approved in the CARES Act, airlines were required to maintain a minimum level of service through Sept. 30, 2020 and keep staff on the payroll, regardless of passenger demand.   With those conditions coming to an end, airlines are looking for ways to cut their operating costs and maintain their bottom line. More flight reductions are expected.

July 2020 Total Passengers

AIRLINEJULY 2020JULY 2019# DIFF.% DIFF.
Alaska2,7874,380-1,593-36%
Allegiant9,26015,168-5,909-39%
American17,99653,521-35,525-66%
Delta522031,569-26,349-83%
Frontier2,3074,073-1,766-43%
Southwest11,14228,081-16,939-60%
United11,66130,476-18,815-62%
Charters141419-278-66%
Total60,514167,687-109,237-64%

View our statistical reports in Airport Business.

Media Contacts

Valerie Wise

Air Service & Business Development Manager

(316) 946-4780

Brad Christopher

Assistant Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Victor White

Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Newsroom Topics

Eisenhower Air Archives

January 2019

September 2018

June 2018

April 2018

January 2018

December 2017

August 2017

May 2017

February 2017

November 2016

September 2016

Newsroom Archive

Flight Search