October 24, 2019

September Passengers Eke Out another Record

While September enplaned passengers increased just .35%, it was enough to eke out a record for the month.  A total of 137,713 passengers flew in and out of ICT in September, an increase of 1.38%.  The previous September record was 135,839 in 2018. For the year, passenger traffic is up 6.27%.  September marks 15 consecutive months of increased traffic.

Allegiant temporarily suspended service to Phoenix-Mesa in September, however, it resumed October 4.  Frontier will add a  Friday departure to Denver starting November 15, making four weekly flights, and American Airlines will add daily service to Phoenix on Dec. 18 on a seasonal basis.

Food and gift concessions increased by 4.07%, rental cars increased by 1.70%, and parking revenue increased by 19.71%.  Air cargo decreased 6.13%; for the year, cargo is up 6.73%.

Our aviation reports can be found in Airport Business.

September 2019 Total Passengers

AirlineSept. 2019 PassengersSept. 2018 Passengers# Difference% Difference
Alaska4,1043,8622426%
Allegiant2,4584,649-2,191-89%
American38,62733,4305,19713%
Delta29,43928,7466932%
Frontier3,8534,085-232-6%
Southwest24,93824,5054332%
United34,29436,243-1,949-6%
Charters319-319-100%
Total Passengers137,713135,8391,8741.38%

 

Media Contacts

Valerie Wise

Air Service & Business Development Manager

(316) 946-4780

Brad Christopher

Assistant Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Victor White

Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Newsroom Topics

Eisenhower Air Archives

September 2018

June 2018

April 2018

January 2018

December 2017

August 2017

May 2017

February 2017

November 2016

September 2016

Newsroom Archive

Flight Search