October 24, 2019

September Passengers Eke Out another Record

While September enplaned passengers increased just .35%, it was enough to eke out a record for the month.  A total of 137,713 passengers flew in and out of ICT in September, an increase of 1.38%.  The previous September record was 135,839 in 2018. For the year, passenger traffic is up 6.27%.  September marks 15 consecutive months of increased traffic.

Allegiant temporarily suspended service to Phoenix-Mesa in September, however, it resumed October 4.  Frontier will add a  Friday departure to Denver starting November 15, making four weekly flights, and American Airlines will add daily service to Phoenix on Dec. 18 on a seasonal basis.

Food and gift concessions increased by 4.07%, rental cars increased by 1.70%, and parking revenue increased by 19.71%.  Air cargo decreased 6.13%; for the year, cargo is up 6.73%.

Our aviation reports can be found in Airport Business.

September 2019 Total Passengers

AirlineSept. 2019 PassengersSept. 2018 Passengers# Difference% Difference
Alaska4,1043,8622426%
Allegiant2,4584,649-2,191-89%
American38,62733,4305,19713%
Delta29,43928,7466932%
Frontier3,8534,085-232-6%
Southwest24,93824,5054332%
United34,29436,243-1,949-6%
Charters319-319-100%
Total Passengers137,713135,8391,8741.38%

 

Media Contacts

Valerie Wise

Air Service & Business Development Manager

(316) 946-4780

Brad Christopher

Assistant Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Victor White

Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Newsroom Topics

Eisenhower Air Archives

January 2019

September 2018

June 2018

April 2018

January 2018

December 2017

August 2017

May 2017

February 2017

November 2016

September 2016

Newsroom Archive

Flight Search