June 23, 2020

Passengers Are Starting to Fly Again

Passengers at Wichita Eisenhower National Airport are starting to fly again.  In May, 10,965 passengers flew out of ICT, a decrease of 87% from last May but a 193% improvement over April.  April’s enplanements were just 3,738.  Nationwide passenger volume, according to the TSA, was down 90% in May.  At ICT, total passengers in May were 21,798 compared to 85,022 in May 2019.  For the year, passenger traffic is down 48%.

May 2020 Total Passengers

AIRLINEMay 2020May 2019# Diff.% Diff.
Alaska1,2164,145-2,929-71%
Allegiant1,4906,709-5,219-78%
American8,92343,716-34,793-80%
Delta1,38831,954-30,566-96%
Frontier2764,222-3,946-93%
Southwest2,41029,114-26,704-92%
United6,09544,180-38,085-86%
Charters0402-402-100%
Total21,798164,442-142,644-87%

Social distancing policies on Southwest, Delta and Alaska are limiting passenger loads temporarily.  Alaska is capping loads to 65% through July 31.  Delta is reducing capacity to 50% in first class, and 60% in main cabin.  Southwest is limiting capacity to 90 passengers on a 143-seat aircraft.  In May, the average load factor at ICT was 34%.

Compared to May 2019, scheduled capacity was down 56% in flights and 58% in seats.  Smaller aircraft, fewer flights and suspension of some service are the main reasons for the reduction.

  • American operated all regional jets to Dallas
  • Delta suspended service to Minneapolis
  • Delta operated one daily flight to Atlanta instead of 3
  • Frontier reduced service to Denver to 1 weekly flight
  • United operated all regional jets to Denver
  • United reduced flights to Houston and Chicago
  • Southwest suspended service to Phoenix and Las Vegas

The reopening of attractions has prompted the increase in passenger traffic and airlines are responding.  Allegiant began nonstop service to Destin and Orlando-Sanford in May.  In July, American will double its flights to Chicago.  Delta will reinstate nonstop service to Minneapolis with one daily flight.  Frontier will operate 9 flights to Denver instead of 5.  Southwest will reinstate nonstop service to Phoenix.  Overall, capacity will increase 23%. 

August capacity is expected to increase with American returning its A-319 aircraft to DFW. Delta will operate 2 daily flights each to Atlanta and Minneapolis.  United will operate narrow-body and regional jet aircraft to Denver.  Southwest will reinstate nonstop service to Las Vegas.

The May aviation reports can be found in Airport Business.

Media Contacts

Valerie Wise

Air Service & Business Development Manager

(316) 946-4780

Brad Christopher

Assistant Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Victor White

Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Newsroom Topics

Eisenhower Air Archives

January 2019

September 2018

June 2018

April 2018

January 2018

December 2017

August 2017

May 2017

February 2017

November 2016

September 2016

Newsroom Archive

Flight Search