ICT Reports a New March Passenger Record

NOTICE: The connector bridge from westbound U.S. 54 to southbound Eisenhower Airport Parkway in Wichita will be closed for maintenance starting Tuesday, May 28. To follow the signed detour, motorists should continue westbound on U.S. 54 and take the exit onto Tyler Road. From there, drivers should take eastbound U.S. 54 and exit onto West Kellogg Drive. Follow West Kellogg Drive to southbound Eisenhower Airport Parkway.

April 22, 2019

ICT Reports a New March Passenger Record

A new March passenger record was set at Wichita Eisenhower National Airport.  A total 143,695 passengers flew in and out of ICT, an increase of 10.47% over March 2018.  The former busiest March occurred in 2008 with 142,259 total passengers.  This makes the ninth consecutive month of increased passengers at ICT. To date, passengers are up 6.93% over 2018.

The additional capacity on American and United  helped boost their passenger numbers.  Frontier also did not serve the market in March 2018.

AIRLINEMarch 2019 EnplanementsMarch 2018 Enplanements Enplanement Difference% Difference
Alaska2,0401,83220811%
Allegiant3,1123,146-34-1%
American19,87916,9382,94117%
Delta14,39315,235-842-6%
Frontier1,527-1,527100%
Southwest13,09412,6404544%
United17,54814,7512,79719%
Charters111310-199-64%

Food and gift concessions also did well, increasing 12.72% over last March, and is up 10.17% over last year.  Rental cars increased 7.47% and parking revenue increased 4.59%

Air cargo continues to increase.   Enplaned tonnage was up 9.26% and deplaned tonnage up 15.48% for a total increase in air cargo of 13.01% in March and 10.04% to date.

View the March reports under Airport Business.

Media Contacts   (316) 946-4700

Valerie Wise, Air Service & Marketing Manager

Jesse R. Romo, Director of Airports

Brad Christopher, Assistant Director of Airports

View Our Media Library

Flight Search

Arrivals Departures