April 22, 2019

ICT Reports a New March Passenger Record

A new March passenger record was set at Wichita Eisenhower National Airport.  A total 143,695 passengers flew in and out of ICT, an increase of 10.47% over March 2018.  The former busiest March occurred in 2008 with 142,259 total passengers.  This makes the ninth consecutive month of increased passengers at ICT. To date, passengers are up 6.93% over 2018.

The additional capacity on American and United  helped boost their passenger numbers.  Frontier also did not serve the market in March 2018.

AIRLINEMarch 2019 EnplanementsMarch 2018 Enplanements Enplanement Difference% Difference
Alaska2,0401,83220811%
Allegiant3,1123,146-34-1%
American19,87916,9382,94117%
Delta14,39315,235-842-6%
Frontier1,527-1,527100%
Southwest13,09412,6404544%
United17,54814,7512,79719%
Charters111310-199-64%

Food and gift concessions also did well, increasing 12.72% over last March, and is up 10.17% over last year.  Rental cars increased 7.47% and parking revenue increased 4.59%

Air cargo continues to increase.   Enplaned tonnage was up 9.26% and deplaned tonnage up 15.48% for a total increase in air cargo of 13.01% in March and 10.04% to date.

View the March reports under Airport Business.

Media Contacts

Valerie Wise

Air Service & Business Development Manager

(316) 946-4780

Brad Christopher

Assistant Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Victor White

Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Newsroom Topics

Eisenhower Air Archives

September 2018

June 2018

April 2018

January 2018

December 2017

August 2017

May 2017

February 2017

November 2016

September 2016

Newsroom Archive

Flight Search