ICT-reports-16-consecutive-months-of-increased-passenger-traffic

November 25, 2019

ICT reports 16 consecutive months of increased passenger traffic

October total passengers were up .91%, enough to make 16 consecutive months of increased traffic at ICT. October’s total passengers were 152,555 which is a new high for the month of October. October enplanements increased 1.93% while seats were up only .6%; flights are full.

Total air cargo was down 2.43% for the month but is up 5.79% year-to-date. For October, food and gift receipts were up 10.45%, rental cars up 8.31%, and parking revenue up 4.64%.

Highlights for the month:

  • American had the largest increase during October with enplanements increasing 14% over Oct. 2018. 
  • American also had the biggest increase in capacity in October, with a 15.2% increase in seats and 9.1% increase in flights compared to October 2018.
  • Overall, October available flights were down 1.4% but available seats were up .6%.
  • Average load factor in October was 86%
  • For the month, enplanements were up 1.93%; deplanements were down .10%, and total passengers were up .91%.
  • October total passengers – 152,555 – set an all-time high for the month.  The previous record occurred in 2018 with 151,180 total passengers.
  • Year to date:  enplanements are up 5.92%, deplanements are up 5.44%; total passengers are up 5.68%

Airport statistical reports can be found in Airport Business.

October 2019 Passenger Traffic

AIRLINEOCT. 2019OCT. 2018# Difference% Difference
Alaska4,2814,1221594%
Allegiant5,2645,1111533%
American41,27135,4505,82114%
Delta32,22530,9901,2354%
Frontier4,0723,9421303%
Southwest26,42227,389-967-4%
United39,02044,095-5,074-13%
Charters-81-81-100%
TOTAL152,555151,1801,3751%

Media Contacts

Valerie Wise

Air Service & Business Development Manager

(316) 946-4780

Brad Christopher

Assistant Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Jesse Romo

Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Newsroom Topics

Eisenhower Air Archives

January 2019

September 2018

June 2018

April 2018

January 2018

December 2017

August 2017

May 2017

February 2017

November 2016

September 2016

Newsroom Archive

Flight Search