December 30, 2019

Airport Reports November Traffic

Wichita Eisenhower National Airport reports that 140,906 passengers arrived and departed through Wichita in November, a 2.95% decrease from November 2018. Passenger enplanements were down 3.27% for the month, with a total of 70,301 enplanements. Year-to-date, passengers in and out total 1,598,882, up 4.86%. The November traffic brings an end to the streak of 16 consecutive months of increased passenger traffic.

November’s traffic decrease reflects the Sunday after Thanksgiving falling on December 1. The Thanksgiving holiday traffic was strong, with 19,937 enplaned passengers between November 25 and December 2. 2019 remains on track to finish as the busiest year on record.

Food and gift revenue was flat for the month and is up 9.65% for the year. Rental car revenue slightly decreased by .33% and is up 4.47% for the year.  Parking lot revenue dipped 4.76% in November and year-to-date it’s up 8.98%.

Air cargo tonnage, both enplaned and deplaned, was up 5.53% in November for a total of 2,576 tons handled. Year-to-date, 26,346 tons of air cargo have been handled, an increase of 5.76%.

Overall, total capacity was unchanged from November 2018.  United had 14.5% fewer seats but American had 13.7% more seats.  Frontier also added a fourth weekly flight to Denver in November.

All statistical reports can be found in Airport Business.

November 2019 Enplanements by Airline

AirlineNov. 2019Nov. 2018# Difference% Difference
Alaska1,9641,948161%
Allegiant2,8343,117-283-9%
American19,75017.1082,64215%
Delta14,23614,694-458-3%
Frontier 1,9471,46049734%
Southwest11,83013,209-1,379-10%
United17,59420,946-3,352-16%
Charters136194-58-30%

Media Contacts

Valerie Wise

Air Service & Business Development Manager

(316) 946-4780

Brad Christopher

Assistant Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Victor White

Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Newsroom Topics

Eisenhower Air Archives

January 2019

September 2018

June 2018

April 2018

January 2018

December 2017

August 2017

May 2017

February 2017

November 2016

September 2016

Newsroom Archive

Flight Search