Airport Reports November Traffic

A third-party software outage impacted computer systems worldwide causing flight disruptions. Passengers are encouraged to use their airline's app for flight updates.

December 30, 2019

Airport Reports November Traffic

Wichita Eisenhower National Airport reports that 140,906 passengers arrived and departed through Wichita in November, a 2.95% decrease from November 2018. Passenger enplanements were down 3.27% for the month, with a total of 70,301 enplanements. Year-to-date, passengers in and out total 1,598,882, up 4.86%. The November traffic brings an end to the streak of 16 consecutive months of increased passenger traffic.

November’s traffic decrease reflects the Sunday after Thanksgiving falling on December 1. The Thanksgiving holiday traffic was strong, with 19,937 enplaned passengers between November 25 and December 2. 2019 remains on track to finish as the busiest year on record.

Food and gift revenue was flat for the month and is up 9.65% for the year. Rental car revenue slightly decreased by .33% and is up 4.47% for the year.  Parking lot revenue dipped 4.76% in November and year-to-date it’s up 8.98%.

Air cargo tonnage, both enplaned and deplaned, was up 5.53% in November for a total of 2,576 tons handled. Year-to-date, 26,346 tons of air cargo have been handled, an increase of 5.76%.

Overall, total capacity was unchanged from November 2018.  United had 14.5% fewer seats but American had 13.7% more seats.  Frontier also added a fourth weekly flight to Denver in November.

All statistical reports can be found in Airport Business.

November 2019 Enplanements by Airline

AirlineNov. 2019Nov. 2018# Difference% Difference
Alaska1,9641,948161%
Allegiant2,8343,117-283-9%
American19,75017.1082,64215%
Delta14,23614,694-458-3%
Frontier 1,9471,46049734%
Southwest11,83013,209-1,379-10%
United17,59420,946-3,352-16%
Charters136194-58-30%

Media Contacts   (316) 946-4700

Valerie Wise, Air Service & Marketing Manager

Jesse R. Romo, Director of Airports

Brad Christopher, Assistant Director of Airports

View Our Media Library

Flight Search

Arrivals Departures