May 27, 2021

April Traffic Up 1120% at ICT

What a difference a year makes.  In April, 45,618 passengers flew out of ICT, an increase of 1120% over April 2020, when only 3,738 passengers boarded planes.  Year-to-date enplanements are down 16%.  There was an average of 25-weekday departures in April compared to only 10 last April as airlines canceled flights due to the pandemic.  Compared to April 2019, which was a record year, enplanements are down 33% but we’re making progress. We began the year with a 57% decline in enplanements compared to January 2019 and have been improving each month.

General aviation activity also rebounded, with a 139% increase over April 2020; for the year, general aviation is up 27%.  Air cargo continues to grow, with outgoing cargo up 37% and incoming cargo up 25%. 

Concession revenue increased with passengers, with food and gift increasing nearly 1600%; rental cars up 440%, and parking revenue up 1142%.  April reports are found under Airport Business.

April 2021 Enplanements

AIRLINEAPRIL 2021 ENPLANEMENTSAPRIL 2020 ENPLANEMENTS# DIFFERENCE% DIFFERENCE
Allegiant3,013162,99718,731%
Alaska1,7572121,545729%
American12,5641,67610,888650%
Delta6,6646356,029949%
Frontier1,901121,88915,742%
Southwest7,4305066,9241,368%
United12,23068111,5491,696%
Charters59-59100%
Total45,6183,73841,8801120%

Media Contacts

Valerie Wise

Air Service & Business Development Manager

(316) 946-4780

Brad Christopher

Assistant Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Victor White

Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Newsroom Topics

Eisenhower Air Archives

January 2019

September 2018

June 2018

April 2018

January 2018

December 2017

August 2017

May 2017

February 2017

November 2016

September 2016

Newsroom Archive

Flight Search