September 24, 2020

Airport Reports August Statistics

August passengers at Wichita Eisenhower National Airport fell 59% from August of last year. In the U.S., passenger traffic fell 71%. There were a total of 30,372 enplanements this August compared to 73,248 last August. For the year, passenger volume is down 55.72%. However, we have seen steady growth since bottoming out in April.

August flights were down 33.8% and seats down 32.9% from last year. The average load factor for the month was 48%, partly due to the increase in capacity. The airlines anticipated stronger demand in the summer months and increased seats 21% from July to August. Passenger demand did not materialize due to the increase in Covid-19 cases. Airlines are closely monitoring booking demand and are publishing short-term schedules instead of six months or more.

Outgoing cargo was flat while incoming cargo fell 4.8% in August. For the year, outgoing cargo is slightly up over last year at .51% and incoming cargo is down 8.53%.

General Aviation, which includes itinerant and local aircraft, was down 13.58% and for the year, down 25.71%.

View our aviation reports in Airport Business.

August 2020 Total Passengers

AIRLINEAUGUST 2020AUGUST 2019# DIFF.% DIFF.
Alaska Airlines2,6384,371-1,733-40%
Allegiant Air5,0786,902-1,824-26%
American Airlines18,74241,015-22,273-54%
Delta Air Lines9,50432,497-22,993-71%
Frontier Airlines1,6883,732-2.044-55%
Southwest Airlines11,76524,908-13,143-53%
United Airlines11,92936,640-24,711-67%
Charters0144-144-100%
TOTALS61,344150,209-88,865-59%

Media Contacts

Valerie Wise

Air Service & Business Development Manager

(316) 946-4780

Brad Christopher

Assistant Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Victor White

Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Newsroom Topics

Eisenhower Air Archives

January 2019

September 2018

June 2018

April 2018

January 2018

December 2017

August 2017

May 2017

February 2017

November 2016

September 2016

Newsroom Archive

Flight Search