Airport Reports August Statistics

Technical difficulties are affecting our WiFi and terminal arrivals/departures screens. Use your airline's app for flight information.

September 24, 2020

Airport Reports August Statistics

August passengers at Wichita Eisenhower National Airport fell 59% from August of last year. In the U.S., passenger traffic fell 71%. There were a total of 30,372 enplanements this August compared to 73,248 last August. For the year, passenger volume is down 55.72%. However, we have seen steady growth since bottoming out in April.

August flights were down 33.8% and seats down 32.9% from last year. The average load factor for the month was 48%, partly due to the increase in capacity. The airlines anticipated stronger demand in the summer months and increased seats 21% from July to August. Passenger demand did not materialize due to the increase in Covid-19 cases. Airlines are closely monitoring booking demand and are publishing short-term schedules instead of six months or more.

Outgoing cargo was flat while incoming cargo fell 4.8% in August. For the year, outgoing cargo is slightly up over last year at .51% and incoming cargo is down 8.53%.

General Aviation, which includes itinerant and local aircraft, was down 13.58% and for the year, down 25.71%.

View our aviation reports in Airport Business.

August 2020 Total Passengers

AIRLINEAUGUST 2020AUGUST 2019# DIFF.% DIFF.
Alaska Airlines2,6384,371-1,733-40%
Allegiant Air5,0786,902-1,824-26%
American Airlines18,74241,015-22,273-54%
Delta Air Lines9,50432,497-22,993-71%
Frontier Airlines1,6883,732-2.044-55%
Southwest Airlines11,76524,908-13,143-53%
United Airlines11,92936,640-24,711-67%
Charters0144-144-100%
TOTALS61,344150,209-88,865-59%

Media Contacts   (316) 946-4700

Valerie Wise, Air Service & Marketing Manager

Jesse R. Romo, Director of Airports

Brad Christopher, Assistant Director of Airports

View Our Media Library

Flight Search

Arrivals Departures