Wichita Eisenhower Airport Reports November Aviation Activity

NOTICE: The connector bridge from westbound U.S. 54 to southbound Eisenhower Airport Parkway in Wichita will be closed for maintenance starting Tuesday, May 28. To follow the signed detour, motorists should continue westbound on U.S. 54 and take the exit onto Tyler Road. From there, drivers should take eastbound U.S. 54 and exit onto West Kellogg Drive. Follow West Kellogg Drive to southbound Eisenhower Airport Parkway.

January 12, 2022

Wichita Eisenhower Airport Reports November Aviation Activity

Passengers flying out of Wichita Eisenhower National Airport increased 89% in November over the previous year, with 63,754 enplanements. This compares to 33,699 last November and 70,444 in November 2019. Travel demand over the Thanksgiving holiday was strong, with an 84% increase in passengers over last Thanksgiving. Year-to-date, 1,159,922 total passengers have flown in an out of ICT, an increase of 60.57% over 2020.

Concessions for the month showed a big increase. Revenue from food and gift sales was up 113%, rental cars up 90%, and parking up 143% over November 2020.

Outgoing air cargo increased 18.12% while incoming decreased 1.94%. For the year, total cargo is up 9.68%.

Nov. 2021Nov. 2020Nov. 2019Nov. 2021-Nov.2020 Nov. 2021-Nov. 2019
Alaska1,6791,1111,96456851%-285-15%
Allegiant3,9932,1592,8341,83485%1,15941%
American18,3879,56019,7508,82792%-1,363-7%
Delta12,5745,13414,2367,440145%-1,662-12%
Frontier7348601,957-126-15%-1,223-62%
Southwest11,0635,38411,8305,679105%-77-6%
United15,2919,49117,5945,80061%-2,303-13%
Charters--279---279-100%
Total Enplanements63,72133,69970,44430,02289%-6,723-10%

November 2021 aviation activity reports can be found under Airport Business.

Media Contacts   (316) 946-4700

Valerie Wise, Air Service & Marketing Manager

Jesse R. Romo, Director of Airports

Brad Christopher, Assistant Director of Airports

View Our Media Library

Flight Search

Arrivals Departures