January 12, 2022

Wichita Eisenhower Airport Reports November Aviation Activity

Passengers flying out of Wichita Eisenhower National Airport increased 89% in November over the previous year, with 63,754 enplanements. This compares to 33,699 last November and 70,444 in November 2019. Travel demand over the Thanksgiving holiday was strong, with an 84% increase in passengers over last Thanksgiving. Year-to-date, 1,159,922 total passengers have flown in an out of ICT, an increase of 60.57% over 2020.

Concessions for the month showed a big increase. Revenue from food and gift sales was up 113%, rental cars up 90%, and parking up 143% over November 2020.

Outgoing air cargo increased 18.12% while incoming decreased 1.94%. For the year, total cargo is up 9.68%.

 Nov. 2021Nov. 2020Nov. 2019Nov. 2021-Nov.2020  Nov. 2021-Nov. 2019 
Alaska1,6791,1111,96456851%-285-15%
Allegiant3,9932,1592,8341,83485%1,15941%
American18,3879,56019,7508,82792%-1,363-7%
Delta12,5745,13414,2367,440145%-1,662-12%
Frontier7348601,957-126-15%-1,223-62%
Southwest11,0635,38411,8305,679105%-77-6%
United15,2919,49117,5945,80061%-2,303-13%
Charters--279---279-100%
Total Enplanements63,72133,69970,44430,02289%-6,723-10%

November 2021 aviation activity reports can be found under Airport Business.

Media Contacts

Valerie Wise

Air Service & Business Development Manager

(316) 946-4780

Brad Christopher

Assistant Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Jesse Romo

Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Newsroom Topics

Eisenhower Air Archives

January 2019

September 2018

June 2018

April 2018

January 2018

December 2017

August 2017

May 2017

February 2017

November 2016

September 2016

Newsroom Archive

Flight Search