June 21, 2019

Passenger Traffic Continues to Make Records at ICT

Passenger traffic at Wichita Eisenhower Airport continues to make new records.  In May, a total of 164,160 passengers flew in and out of ICT, an increase of 9.90%.  This beats the former May record, which occurred in 2008, by 14,788 passengers.  The May record was achieved despite 34 cancellations, mostly due to weather.  For the year, total passenger traffic is up 7.14%.

American increased capacity by 11% and United increased capacity by 18%.  Frontier service to Denver is new this year.  The U.S. Women’s Bowling Tournament in Wichita is also boosting travel demand.

AirlineMay 2019 EnplanementsMay 2018 EnplanementsDifferenceDifference %
Alaska2,0952,053422%
Allegiant3,5613,2922698%
American22,29920,0402,25911%
Delta16,46015,9575033%
Frontier2,147-2,147
Southwest14,79214,6671251%
United23,46719,9653,50218%
Charters6095-35-37%

Cargo also continues to show large gains.  Enplaned cargo is up 3.20% and deplaned cargo up 20.09%; for the year, total cargo has increased 10.76%

View all of our reports at Airport Business.

Media Contacts

Valerie Wise

Air Service & Business Development Manager

(316) 946-4780

Brad Christopher

Assistant Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Victor White

Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Newsroom Topics

Eisenhower Air Archives

September 2018

June 2018

April 2018

January 2018

December 2017

August 2017

May 2017

February 2017

November 2016

September 2016

Newsroom Archive

Flight Search