July 23, 2021

Passenger Growth Continued in June

Passenger growth at Wichita Eisenhower National Airport continued in June, with 67,399 enplanements, a 207% increase over June 2020.  June’s total passengers were 135,153, a 209% increase over June 2020 enplanements of 43,801.   For the year, enplanements are up 32.7%. While still below 2019 record levels, June enplanements are only 20% less of June 2019 enplanements of 84,716. 

Total ICT Passengers, Jan. 2019 – June 2021

The airlines increased flights by 92% and seats by 90% in June over last year to meet the strong leisure demand.   American Airlines carried the most passengers and had the most seats scheduled for the month.  American returned the 128-seat Airbus aircraft on four of the six flights to DFW in June.   Delta also brought mainline aircraft on one of the three flights to Atlanta and 76-seat regional jets on all three Minneapolis routes.   Southwest Airlines removed the most seats in June, mainly due to suspending the Phoenix and Las Vegas routes.

June 2021 vs. June 2020 Scheduled Capacity

AIRLINEJUNE 2021 FLIGHTSJUNE 2020 FLIGHTSJUNE 2021 SEATSJUNE 2020 SEATSFLIGHT DIFF. #SEAT DIFF. #% FLIGHT DIFF.% SEAT DIFF.
American26811223,8715,85215618,019139.3%307.9%
Alaska30372,2802,812-7-532-18.9%18.9%
Delta1762914,2603,19014711,070506.9%347.0%
Frontier1853,738930132,808260.0%301.9%
Allegiant47458,2687,80024684.4%6.0%
United28215017,9829,8401328,14288.0%82.7%
Southwest62819,60211,583-19-1,981-23.5%-17.1%
TOTAL88345980,00142.00742437,99492.4%90.4%

Passenger growth has been limited to capacity, with flights averaging 84% full in May – June. Many flights have been oversold.As you can see in the graph below, early this year there was a wide gap between seats and passengers. Since April that gap has narrowed, indicating the need for more seats.

Air cargo continues to show growth. Incoming and outgoing cargo increased 10% over a year ago and is up nearly 17% year-to-date. Concession revenue was strong, with food and gift sales up 272%, rental cars up 195%, and parking revenue up 288%.

View our June statistics in Airport Business.

Media Contacts

Valerie Wise

Air Service & Business Development Manager

(316) 946-4780

Brad Christopher

Assistant Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Victor White

Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Newsroom Topics

Eisenhower Air Archives

January 2019

September 2018

June 2018

April 2018

January 2018

December 2017

August 2017

May 2017

February 2017

November 2016

September 2016

Newsroom Archive

Flight Search