January Traffic Starts Strong

A third-party software outage impacted computer systems worldwide causing flight disruptions. Passengers are encouraged to use their airline's app for flight updates.

February 25, 2020

January Traffic Starts Strong

January traffic starts strong at Wichita Eisenhower National Airport, with 129,532 total passengers, an increase of 5.85%. This is the most passengers of any January on record. Travelers returning from Christmas and New Years’ celebrations and the U.S. Figure Skating Competition held in January helped boost passenger traffic.

January Total Passengers

AIRLINEJAN. 2020 JAN. 2019 # DIFFERENCE% DIFFERENCE
Alaska3,4803,542-69-2%
Allegiant5,5015,529-28-1%
American37,14633,5693,57711%
Delta23,25822,7844742%
Frontier3,6962,3131,38360%
Southwest21,22921,213160%
United35,22233,1902,0326%
Charters0238-238-100%
TOTAL129,532122,3787,1545.8%

Flights increased 4.1% while seats increased 1.8%. Frontier doubled its capacity and now offers four weekly flights to Denver. American increased its capacity by almost 7%.

January Capacity Changes

January 2020January 2029
Flights SeatsFlights Seats# Diff. in Flights#Diff. in Seats% Diff. in Flights% Diff. in Seats
American31923,89027222,376471,51417.3%6.8%
Alaska282,128282,128000%0%
Allegiant183,078182,9970810%2.7%
Delta13713,38714215,164-5-1,777-3.5%-11.7%
Frontier182,70091,35091,350100%100%
Southwest12017,80012017,35204480%2.6%
United35823,78837023,886-12-98-3.2%-.4%
TOTAL99886,77195985,253391,5184.1%1.8%

Food and gift receipts increased 19%, rental car receipts increased 13% and parking revenue increased 3.46%.

Aviation reports can be found here.

Media Contacts   (316) 946-4700

Valerie Wise, Air Service & Marketing Manager

Jesse R. Romo, Director of Airports

Brad Christopher, Assistant Director of Airports

View Our Media Library

Flight Search

Arrivals Departures