February 25, 2020

January Traffic Starts Strong

January traffic starts strong at Wichita Eisenhower National Airport, with 129,532 total passengers, an increase of 5.85%. This is the most passengers of any January on record. Travelers returning from Christmas and New Years’ celebrations and the U.S. Figure Skating Competition held in January helped boost passenger traffic.

January Total Passengers

AIRLINEJAN. 2020 JAN. 2019 # DIFFERENCE% DIFFERENCE
Alaska3,4803,542-69-2%
Allegiant5,5015,529-28-1%
American37,14633,5693,57711%
Delta23,25822,7844742%
Frontier3,6962,3131,38360%
Southwest21,22921,213160%
United35,22233,1902,0326%
Charters0238-238-100%
TOTAL129,532122,3787,1545.8%

Flights increased 4.1% while seats increased 1.8%. Frontier doubled its capacity and now offers four weekly flights to Denver. American increased its capacity by almost 7%.

January Capacity Changes

 January 2020January 2029    
Flights SeatsFlights Seats# Diff. in Flights#Diff. in Seats% Diff. in Flights% Diff. in Seats
American31923,89027222,376471,51417.3%6.8%
Alaska282,128282,128000%0%
Allegiant183,078182,9970810%2.7%
Delta13713,38714215,164-5-1,777-3.5%-11.7%
Frontier182,70091,35091,350100%100%
Southwest12017,80012017,35204480%2.6%
United35823,78837023,886-12-98-3.2%-.4%
TOTAL99886,77195985,253391,5184.1%1.8%

Food and gift receipts increased 19%, rental car receipts increased 13% and parking revenue increased 3.46%.

Aviation reports can be found here.

Media Contacts

Valerie Wise

Air Service & Business Development Manager

(316) 946-4780

Brad Christopher

Assistant Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Victor White

Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Newsroom Topics

Eisenhower Air Archives

January 2019

September 2018

June 2018

April 2018

January 2018

December 2017

August 2017

May 2017

February 2017

November 2016

September 2016

Newsroom Archive

Flight Search