ICT Reports October Traffic

A third-party software outage impacted computer systems worldwide causing flight disruptions. Passengers are encouraged to use their airline's app for flight updates.

ICT Reports October Traffic

December 2, 2020

ICT Reports October Traffic

Covid-19 continues to take its toll on passenger traffic. In October, enplanements were down 52% with 36,817 passengers boarding flights out of ICT. This compares to 76,544 in October 2019. For the year, total passenger traffic is down 55%. Last October there were 34 average weekday departing flights compared to 22 this October.

The only bright spot was Allegiant which posted an 18% increase in passengers as a result of its Destin service that did not operate in October last year.

October 2020 Passenger Traffic

AIRLINEOCTOBER 2020OCTOBER 2019# DIFF.% DIFF.
Alaska2,4874,281-1,794-42%
Allegiant5,9865,26472214%
American22,89341,271-18,378-45%
Delta10,58832,225-21,637-67%
Frontier1,8844.072-2,188-54%
Southwest9,61426,422-16,808-64%
United20,17439,020-18,846-48%
Totals73,626152,555-78,929-52%

Outgoing cargo was up 11% over last October while incoming cargo increased 2%. Compared to last October, food and gift receipts were down 55%, rental cars down 47%, and parking revenue down 61%.

Aviation reports can be found in Airport Business.

Media Contacts   (316) 946-4700

Valerie Wise, Air Service & Marketing Manager

Jesse R. Romo, Director of Airports

Brad Christopher, Assistant Director of Airports

View Our Media Library

Flight Search

Arrivals Departures