March 26, 2020

February traffic increased 4%

Will likely be the last month of increased traffic for some time

Passengers traveling in and out of Wichita Eisenhower National Airport increased 3.91% in February. The February total was 118,619 and compares to 114,151 in February 2019. Year-to-date traffic is up 4.91%. This was also a new record for the month of February. The previous February record was in 2008 with 118,484 total passengers. The increase can be attributed to an extra day in February. Without an extra day, February traffic would have been flat.

This will likely be the last month we will see increased traffic for some time. The COVID-19 pandemic is causing airlines to reduce schedules as travel demand is drying up. The airlines are closely monitoring future bookings and making adjustments on a weekly if not daily basis. Airfares have been slashed to stimulate demand and airlines have waived change fees and cancellation fees. However, travel bans, attraction closures, and stay-at-home orders are keeping travel to a bare minimum. It is estimated that airline traffic is down 80%.

We are hopeful that after the coronavirus has passed, travel demand will be strong. Based on our recent survey, out of 416 respondents, the majority said they are very likely to travel. That can’t happen soon enough.

Airport statistical reports are found in Airport Business.

February 2020 Total Passengers

AIRLINEFEB. 2020FEB. 2019# DIFFERENCE% DIFFERENCE
Alaska3,2863,1171695.4%
Allegiant4,7154,667481.0%
American37,31031,2736,03719.3%
Delta21,89421,5943001.4%
Frontier3,4192,84757220.1%
Southwest18,40920,221-1,812-9.05
United29,51430,348-834-2.7%
Charters7284-12-14.3%
TOTAL118,619114,1514,4683.9%

Media Contacts

Valerie Wise

Air Service & Business Development Manager

(316) 946-4780

Brad Christopher

Assistant Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Victor White

Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Newsroom Topics

Eisenhower Air Archives

January 2019

September 2018

June 2018

April 2018

January 2018

December 2017

August 2017

May 2017

February 2017

November 2016

September 2016

Newsroom Archive

Flight Search