April 14, 2020

Airport Traffic Plummeted 47% in March

Passenger traffic at Wichita Eisenhower Airport plummeted 47% in March due to COVID-19. For the month, a total of 76,470 passengers flew in and out of ICT compared to 143,695 last March, setting a new record low for the month of March. The last time there were so few passengers was in February 2002 when only 74,683 passengers flew in and out of the airport. At that time, airports across the nation were still recovering from the 9/11 attack.

So far in April, enplaned passengers are averaging about 90 per day compared to 2,272 daily passengers last April, a reduction of 96%.

March 2020 Total Passengers

AIRLINEMARCH 2020MARCH 2019# DIFF.% DIFF.
Alaska2,0374,182 (2,145)
-51%
Allegiant
5,534
6,202
(668)
-11%
American 23,134
39,482
(16,348)
-41%
Delta 13,190
29,419
(16,229)
-55%
Frontier 2,265
3,108
(843)
-27%
Southwest 11,944
26,163
(14,219)
-54%
United18,24634,897(16,651)-48%
Charters 120
242

(122)

-50%

Airlines have drastically reduced flights and airfares but continue to operate, mostly to haul medical personnel and cargo. The capacity scheduled for Q2 2020 is down 26% from Q2 2019. The chart below shows week-over-week capacity changes based on airline schedules. St. Louis shows an increase due to Southwest adding a third daily flight; however, Southwest is suspending service to Las Vegas and Phoenix. Airlines are constantly monitoring future bookings and for now, are planning to have more capacity in June. It is hoped that passengers will start taking their much-needed vacations then.

Week-Over-Week Capacity Changes

Schedule Load DateSchedule Load DateWeek Over WeekWeek Over Week
MarketThis week 4/13/2020Last week 4/6/2020Change #Change %
Overall209,942233,638-23,696-10%
Phoenix5,48014,448-8,968-62%
Las Vegas9,66918,637-8,968-48%
Atlanta23,72230,966-7,244-23%
Minneapolis9,21412,146-2,932-24%
Houston18,66720,065-1,398-7%
Denver28,01229,318-1,306-4%
Chicago25,85226,324-472-2%
Seattle6,7646,916-152-2%
St. Louis31,46423,7207,74433%

Media Contacts

Valerie Wise

Air Service & Business Development Manager

(316) 946-4780

Brad Christopher

Assistant Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Victor White

Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Newsroom Topics

Eisenhower Air Archives

January 2019

September 2018

June 2018

April 2018

January 2018

December 2017

August 2017

May 2017

February 2017

November 2016

September 2016

Newsroom Archive

Flight Search