October 29, 2020

Airport Reports September Traffic

The number of passengers flying in and out of Wichita Eisenhower National Airport in September was 63,633, a decrease of 53.89% from Sept. 2019.  For the year, total passengers are down 55.53%. Allegiant stands out with a 91% increase in passengers over last September. This is due in part to the Destin service, which did not operate last September, as well as Southwest’s suspension of the Las Vegas and Phoenix routes.

There was a significant increase in air cargo.  Outgoing cargo increased 25.63% and incoming cargo increased 14.71% over September 2019.

Concession revenue fell almost 58%, rental cars were down 46% and parking revenue decreased 66%.

September flights were down 34.8% and seats down 33.9%. 

Our aviation reports are found in Airport Business.

September 2020 Passenger Traffic

AIRLINESEPTEMBER 2020 SEPTEMBER 2019 # DIFF.% DIFF.
Alaska2,5584,104-1,546-38%
Allegiant4,7152,4582,25792%
American19,70238,627-18,925-49%
Delta9,93129,439-19,508-66%
Frontier1,7063,853-2,147-56%
Southwest9,41324,938-15,525-62%
United15,49734,294-18,797-55%
Charters111284-173-61%

Media Contacts

Valerie Wise

Air Service & Business Development Manager

(316) 946-4780

Brad Christopher

Assistant Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Victor White

Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Newsroom Topics

Eisenhower Air Archives

January 2019

September 2018

June 2018

April 2018

January 2018

December 2017

August 2017

May 2017

February 2017

November 2016

September 2016

Newsroom Archive

Flight Search