Airport Reports September Traffic

NOTICE: The connector bridge from westbound U.S. 54 to southbound Eisenhower Airport Parkway in Wichita will be closed for maintenance starting Tuesday, May 28. To follow the signed detour, motorists should continue westbound on U.S. 54 and take the exit onto Tyler Road. From there, drivers should take eastbound U.S. 54 and exit onto West Kellogg Drive. Follow West Kellogg Drive to southbound Eisenhower Airport Parkway.

October 29, 2020

Airport Reports September Traffic

The number of passengers flying in and out of Wichita Eisenhower National Airport in September was 63,633, a decrease of 53.89% from Sept. 2019.  For the year, total passengers are down 55.53%. Allegiant stands out with a 91% increase in passengers over last September. This is due in part to the Destin service, which did not operate last September, as well as Southwest’s suspension of the Las Vegas and Phoenix routes.

There was a significant increase in air cargo.  Outgoing cargo increased 25.63% and incoming cargo increased 14.71% over September 2019.

Concession revenue fell almost 58%, rental cars were down 46% and parking revenue decreased 66%.

September flights were down 34.8% and seats down 33.9%. 

Our aviation reports are found in Airport Business.

September 2020 Passenger Traffic

AIRLINESEPTEMBER 2020 SEPTEMBER 2019 # DIFF.% DIFF.
Alaska2,5584,104-1,546-38%
Allegiant4,7152,4582,25792%
American19,70238,627-18,925-49%
Delta9,93129,439-19,508-66%
Frontier1,7063,853-2,147-56%
Southwest9,41324,938-15,525-62%
United15,49734,294-18,797-55%
Charters111284-173-61%

Media Contacts   (316) 946-4700

Valerie Wise, Air Service & Marketing Manager

Jesse R. Romo, Director of Airports

Brad Christopher, Assistant Director of Airports

View Our Media Library

Flight Search

Arrivals Departures