2018 Sets Record Year at ICT

NOTICE: The connector bridge from westbound U.S. 54 to southbound Eisenhower Airport Parkway in Wichita will be closed for maintenance starting Tuesday, May 28. To follow the signed detour, motorists should continue westbound on U.S. 54 and take the exit onto Tyler Road. From there, drivers should take eastbound U.S. 54 and exit onto West Kellogg Drive. Follow West Kellogg Drive to southbound Eisenhower Airport Parkway.

January 22, 2019

2018 Sets Record Year at ICT

More people are flying in and out of ICT than ever before. A record 1,665,116 passengers flew in and out of the airport in 2018, an increase of 2.77% over last year’s record year.   The 2018 statistic beat 2017’s record by 44,876 passengers.

For the month of December, 140,304 total passengers flew in and out of ICT, an increase of 6.08% over last year, setting a new December record.

This marks the airport’s sixth consecutive year of growth.  The 2008 economic downturn had reduced travel demand and forced consolidation in the airline industry.  Travel demand began to improve at ICT in 2013 due in part to these changes:

  • Southwest began service to Dallas Love, Chicago Midway and Las Vegas (2013)
  • Southwest replaced Dallas and Chicago with St. Louis and Phoenix (2016)
  • Allegiant began nonstop service to Orlando-Sanford (2016)
  • Alaska Airlines began nonstop service to Seattle (2017)
  • Frontier Airlines began nonstop service to Denver (2018)

Wichita is served by seven airlines:  Alaska Airlines, Allegiant Air, American Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Frontier Airlines, Southwest Airlines, and United Airlines.

Air cargo increased 9.25% over last December, and was up 7.02% for the year.

The aviation statistics can be found here.

2018 vs 2017 Enplanements

AirlineYE 2018YE 2017Yr/Yr Diff.Yr/Yr % Diff
Alaska Airlines22,84516,7886,05736%
Allegiant Air38,67442,224-3,550-8%
American Airlines208,762202,6666,0963%
Delta Air Lines174,577170,4484,1292%
Frontier Airlines6,894-6,894100%
Southwest Airlines154,945151,0103,9353%
United Airlines224,519225,596-1,077-0.5%
Charters1,6156081,007166%
TOTALS832,831809,34023,4912.90%

Media Contacts   (316) 946-4700

Valerie Wise, Air Service & Marketing Manager

Jesse R. Romo, Director of Airports

Brad Christopher, Assistant Director of Airports

View Our Media Library

Flight Search

Arrivals Departures