January 22, 2019

2018 Sets Record Year at ICT

More people are flying in and out of ICT than ever before. A record 1,665,116 passengers flew in and out of the airport in 2018, an increase of 2.77% over last year’s record year.   The 2018 statistic beat 2017’s record by 44,876 passengers.

For the month of December, 140,304 total passengers flew in and out of ICT, an increase of 6.08% over last year, setting a new December record.

This marks the airport’s sixth consecutive year of growth.  The 2008 economic downturn had reduced travel demand and forced consolidation in the airline industry.  Travel demand began to improve at ICT in 2013 due in part to these changes:

  • Southwest began service to Dallas Love, Chicago Midway and Las Vegas (2013)
  • Southwest replaced Dallas and Chicago with St. Louis and Phoenix (2016)
  • Allegiant began nonstop service to Orlando-Sanford (2016)
  • Alaska Airlines began nonstop service to Seattle (2017)
  • Frontier Airlines began nonstop service to Denver (2018)

Wichita is served by seven airlines:  Alaska Airlines, Allegiant Air, American Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Frontier Airlines, Southwest Airlines, and United Airlines.

Air cargo increased 9.25% over last December, and was up 7.02% for the year.

The aviation statistics can be found here.

2018 vs 2017 Enplanements

AirlineYE 2018YE 2017Yr/Yr Diff.Yr/Yr % Diff
Alaska Airlines22,84516,7886,05736%
Allegiant Air38,67442,224-3,550-8%
American Airlines208,762202,6666,0963%
Delta Air Lines174,577170,4484,1292%
Frontier Airlines6,894-6,894100%
Southwest Airlines154,945151,0103,9353%
United Airlines224,519225,596-1,077-0.5%
Charters1,6156081,007166%
TOTALS832,831809,34023,4912.90%

Media Contacts

Valerie Wise

Air Service & Business Development Manager

(316) 946-4780

Brad Christopher

Assistant Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Victor White

Director of Airports

(316) 946-4700

Newsroom Topics

Eisenhower Air Archives

January 2018

December 2017

August 2017

May 2017

February 2017

November 2016

September 2016

July 2016

Newsroom Archive

Flight Search